fb
Shop by Category
 
Plants
 
Seeds
 
Pots
 
Gifts
 
More

Terminalia Tomentosa, Asan - 0.5 Kg Seeds

Terminalia Tomentosa, Asan - 0.5 Kg Seeds
Common name: Asan, Indian Laurel, Silver grey wood, White chuglam • Hindi: आसन Asan, साज Saj • Marathi: ऐन Ain, असण Asan, साताडा Satada, शार्दूळ Shardul • Tamil: அருச்சுனம் Aruccunam, கருமருது Karumarutu, மருதமரம் Marutamaram • Malayalam: Matthi • Telugu: ఇనుమద్ది Innu maddi, Nalla maddi • Kannada: Banappu, Karimaddi, Sadada, Unapu mara • Bengali: Asan • Oriya: Sahaju • Sanskrit: रक्तअर्जुन Raktarjun
Botanical name: Terminalia elliptica Family: Combretaceae (Rangoon creeper family)
Synonyms: Terminalia alata
1085

 Reviews |  Submit Review
( 18 times booked in last 90 days )
Note: This product may take upto 3 weeks to deliver.
All India Delivery
500,000 Happy Customers

Special Gift Today
Get 1 Plant O Boost Free
  • Plant Growth and Flowering Booster.
  • Can be applied to all house plants and vegetable plants
** The offer is valid on all orders placed today
PDFPrintEmail
Terminalia elliptica is a species of Terminalia native to southern and southeast Asia in India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam., It is a prominent part of both dry.

Common name: Indian Laurel
Color: yellow
Bloom time: Seasonal bloomer
Height: 30.00 to 60.00 feet
Difficulty level: easy to grow

Planting & Care
Clean away from around the base of the rosebushes any trimmed debris that can harbor disease and insects.Late in the season, stop deadheading rugosas so that hips will form on the plants; these can be harvested and dried on screens, away from sunlight, then stored in an airtight container.

Sunlight: Full sun

Soil: well-drained soil

Water: Medium

Temprature: 22 - 35°c

Fertilizer: Apply any organic fertilizer

Care:
  • Plants do not thrive in Zones 9 to 10 without a period of refrigeration; they need a cold, dormant period.
  • Select a site with soil that drains well.
  • How can you tell? After a good rain, find a spot that is the first to dry out.
  • Water trapped beneath the scales may rot the bulb, so a well-drained site is essential.
  • Also, select a site that gets full sun.


Care:
  • The vining varieties require a support structure as some can get 15 feet tall.
  • All plants prefer sun to light shade sites with well-draining and moderately fertile soil.
  • Install the plant in the ground at the same level it was growing in the nursery pot.
  • Most plants are grafted onto the common rootstock because of its superior hardiness.


Special Feature:
Fruit tree for frost free climates. Interesting house plant that may easily be grown from seed.
Use
Medicinal use:
  • T.
  • chebula (dried fruit) 25 and T.
  • arjuna (bark) 26 , 27 have been investigated for potential activity against certain human cancer cell lines.
  • Growth inhibition and cytotoxic effects are apparent, with concentration-dependent apoptosis and cell necrosis as the proposed mechanisms.


Note:
for medicinal use

Reference:
http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/ http://www.flowersofindia.net/

What Customer says ?

Want to tell us your experience with this product ? Just login and add your comments

5 / 5 sarat kumar 15 September 2018
Good but after two moths i will see the result

Any query about terminalia tomentosa, asan - 0.5 kg seeds

You may browse related categories

ALL INDIA DELIVERY:

ahmedabad, bangalore, baroda, chandigarh, chennai, gurgaon,hyderabad, indore, kolkata, mumbai, nasik, new delhi, noida, patna,pimpri, puducherry, pune, raipur, ranchi, trivandrum,nellore,vijayawada, visakhapatnam, warangal, guwahati, dhanbad,jamshedpur, jamnagar, rajkot, surat, faridabad, srinagar, belgaum,mangalore, mysore, kochi, kozhikode, aurangabad, kolhapur,nagpur,siliguri, bokaro, durgapur, bardhaman, cuttack, rourkela, bhilai,rajahmundry, kakinada, brahmapur, guntur, tirupati, tirunelveli, kollam,thrissur, tiruchirappalli, salem, anantapur, kurnool, bellary and all over india