Shop by Category
 
Plants
 
Seeds
 
Pots
 
Gifts
 
More

Table Palm - Gift Plant

nurserylive-table-palm-gift-plant
nurserylive-table-palm-gift-plant
Note: The image is for reference purpose only. The actual product may vary in shape or appearance based on climate, age, height etc.
Table palm creates a dramatic effect with tall spikes crowned with dark green leaves.
769
+ Gift

0 Reviews |  Submit Review
( 72 Sold in last 30 days )
Special Gift Today
Get 1 Plantfood FREE
* growth & flowering booster
Get 1 Potted Mogra plant FREE
* On all orders above Rs 699
50% Cashback with Paypal
* for new paypal users only
* max Rs 300


All India Delivery
500,000 Happy Customers
PDFPrintEmail

With this purchase you will get:

01
Table Palm Plant
01
6 inch Grower Round Plastic Pot (Black) - as Inner
01
7.1 inch Square Plastic Plate for 8 inch Bello Square Pot (Orange)
01
7.9inch Bello Square Plastic Planter (Orange)
01
Ribbon (Blue, 2 cm Width)

Description for Table Palm

Plant height: 4 - 7 inches
Plant spread:

Botanical name of Table palm is Livistona rotundifolia. It has bold rounded evergreen leaves, medium-sized, single-trunked fan-palm. Young palm has relatively shallow-lobed leaves. Older palm has more deeply divided leaves with long lance-shaped segments that radiate like the spokes of an umbrella.

Common name(s): Table Palm, Footstool Palm, Round Leaf Fan Palm, Serdang
Flower colours: Yellow
Bloom time: Spring
Max reachable height: Up to 10 m
Difficulty to grow: Easy to medium

Planting and care

Table palm can grow into the pot when young stage. Use potting mix as the soil, vermicompost, and coco peat. Keep the plant in partial shade in growing season.

Sunlight: Full sun, Partial Shade
Soil: Sandy loam soil
Water: Moderately
Temperature: 25 to 35 degree C
Fertilizer: Apply any organic fertilizer.

Caring for Table Palm

  • Grows best in the partial shade when young and full sun when mature.
  • Watering should be done early in the morning if the soil feels dry to touch.
  • Avoid waterlogging condition.
  • Apply organic fertilizer in early monsoon and spring season.
  • Prune the lower leaves which turn brown.

Typical uses of Table Palm

Special features: Attractive leaf shape

Ornamental use: This plant is used as the ornamental purpose.

References

  • http://www.indiaplants.com/plant-details.php?x=ADYNSj1k2lU=
  • http://www.learn2grow.com/plants/livistona-rotundifolia/
  • http://www.learn2grow.com/plants/livistona-rotundifolia-care-and-maintenance/

You may browse related categories

What Customer says ?

Want to tell us your experience with this product ? Just login and add your comments

There are yet no reviews for this product.

ALL INDIA DELIVERY:

ahmedabad, bangalore, baroda, chandigarh, chennai, gurgaon,hyderabad, indore, kolkata, mumbai, nasik, new delhi, noida, patna,pimpri, puducherry, pune, raipur, ranchi, trivandrum,nellore,vijayawada, visakhapatnam, warangal, guwahati, dhanbad,jamshedpur, jamnagar, rajkot, surat, faridabad, srinagar, belgaum,mangalore, mysore, kochi, kozhikode, aurangabad, kolhapur,nagpur,siliguri, bokaro, durgapur, bardhaman, cuttack, rourkela, bhilai,rajahmundry, kakinada, brahmapur, guntur, tirupati, tirunelveli, kollam,thrissur, tiruchirappalli, salem, anantapur, kurnool, bellary and all over india