Sandal wood (Santalum album) is the source of world famous Indian sandal wood oil, which is extensively used in the perfumery industry. Both wood and oil are used in incense, perfumes and in medicine.
sandalwood being closely grained and amicable to carving, the wood is suitable for making idols and boxes of exquisite beauty. Major portion of the sandal wood oil is produced by steam distillation of the pulverized heart wood and root. The yield of oil varies from 1.5-2.0 percent. The main constituents of sandal wood oil are a and b santalols which account for 90-03percent of the oil.Sandal tree starts flowering from 3rd or 4th year and flowering season generally lasts from February to April while fruiting takes place between July to October.
Indian Sandalwood, Sandal Wood, Fragrant Sandalwood, White Sandalwood, Chandan, Safed - chandan, Sukhad, Srigandha, Chandanam, Chandana, Sandanam, Chandamamu
February to April
Planting and care
Sandal trees grow mainly on red ferregenuous loam, overlying metamorphic rocks, chiefly gneiss
They can tolerate shallow, rocky ground and stony or gravelly soils, voiding saline or calcareous soils, and are not exacting about the depth of the soil
Rich and moist soils such as well-drained alluvial soils, do not support sandalwood well; the heartwood in such trees will be deficient in oil
Trees grown on poor soils yield better oil, though they cannot withstand water-logging
Sandal Wood Red care
Pterocarpus santalinus, Red Sanders or Red Sandalwood is a species of Pterocarpus native to India
It is found in south India in Kadapa, Chittoor, mostly in the hilly region of Nepal, in Pakistan and in Sri Lanka
It is fast-growing when young, reaching 5 m tall in three years even on degraded soils
It is not frost tolerant, being killed by low temperatures
It can grown in different types of soils like sandy, clay red soils.
20 to 30 degrees C
Apply any organic fertilizer
In the sandalwood, sapwood and heartwood are well demarcated.
Sandal Wood Red special feature
Sandalwood is very beneficial for treating gastric irritability and any other kind of gastric ailments.
A mixture of about 22 grams of a watery emulsion of the wood with rice water, sugar and honey is used for treating this condition.
The wood is also used in the treatment of dysentery.
Since ancient times, sandalwood paste has been used to relieve headache and control the body temperature during fever.
The paste is also as a remedy for prickly heat and prevents excessive sweating during adverse environmental conditions.
To control profuse sweating, a mixture of dry sandalwood powder and rose water can be applied over the area.
Sandalwood paste is also used for healing inflamed skin.
Sandal Wood Red uses
The plant is used for ornamental purpose
Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally