It can grow indoors or outdoors.

MRP :

(Inclusive of all taxes)

₹549
Shipping Rs 79 (Free Shipping on orders above 699)
In Stock (239 Sold in last 30 days)
 Back to: Palms n Cycads
Note: Image is for reference purpose only. Actual product may vary in shape or appearance based on climate, age, height etc. Product is replaceable but not returnable.

Todays Offer

Get 1 Plant growth and flowering booster free.

Order > ₹ 699, Get Free shipping

Order > ₹ 1249, Get ₹ 350 Cashback

With this purchase you will get:

01
Red Neck Palm Plant

Description for Red Neck Palm

Plant height: 14 - 22 inches (35 - 56 cm)
Plant spread: 5 - 9 inches (12 - 23 cm)

It has a single, clean, white, waxy trunk ringed by the scars from the fallen fronds. The crown-shaft is covered in dense reddish-brown velvet like or fur-like fuzzy material tomentum, hence the name Teddy Bear Palm. The trunk has a lot of similarities with bamboo.

This is one of the more elegant and colorful Dypsis, and is now widespread in cultivation. With it's large stature and fuzzy bright red crownshaft, it stands out in any setting. In the past Dypsis lastelliana, the "Redneck Palm, " was often confused with Dypsis lepthocheilos, the "Teddy Bear Palm." This confusion was engrained and still persists somewhat today.

Scientific name Dypsis leptocheilos or Neodypsis lastelliana, is a very elegant palm known for its unique trunk with a distinctive reddish-colored fuzzy crown-shaft.

Common name(s): Dypsis lastelliana,Neodypsis lastelliana,Teddy Bear Palm
Flower colours: Yellow
Bloom time: Spring, Summer, Fall
Max reachable height: 20-30 feet
Difficulty to grow: Easy to grow.

Planting and care

Sunlight: Part Sun, Filtered Shade, Morning sun
Soil: Soil with pH 5.6 to 6.0 (acidic), 6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic), 6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
Water: Keep the soil moist
Temperature: It is cold hardy and can tolerate cold down upto 25 F and even withstand light frost for a short period of time when mature enough.
Fertilizer: To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continues release formula twice a year during growing season.

Caring for Red Neck Palm

    Grow teddy bear palm in full sun to light shade in moist, well-drained, non-alkaline soil. A sandy, humus-rich loam works well. It is most spectacular when grown in groups of three or five at staggered heights.

Typical uses of Red Neck Palm

Special features:

Ornamental use: Feature Plant, Mixed Border, Tropical

References

    http://www.onlineplantguide.com/Plant-Details/4471/ http://www.palmpedia.net/wiki/Dypsis_lastelliana