fb
Shop by Category
 
Plants
 
Seeds
 
Pots
 
Gifts
 
More

Tree of West Bengal, Saptaparni - Plant

Tree of West Bengal, Saptaparni - Plant
Note: The image is for reference purpose only. The actual product may vary in shape or appearance based on climate, age, height etc.
Alstonia scholaris, commonly known as the dita tree, is an evergreen that may grow up to 100 feet tall.
399

0 Reviews |  Submit Review
( 5 times booked in last 90 days )
All India Delivery
500,000 Happy Customers

Special Gift Today
Get 1 Plant O Boost Free
  • Plant Growth and Flowering Booster.
  • Can be applied to all house plants and vegetable plants
** The offer is valid on all orders placed today
PDFPrintEmail

With this purchase you will get:

01
Tree of West Bengal, Saptaparni Plant

Description for Tree of West Bengal, Saptaparni

Plant height: 14 - 22 inches
Plant spread: 5 - 9 inches

Botanical name of this plant is Alstonia scholaris. Generic name came after botanist, Prof. C. Alston of Edinburgh. Species name scholaris refers to the fact that the timber of this tree has traditionally been used to make wooden slates for school children.

It has rough, grey bark and large leaves that grow in clusters of seven. The flowers are small and greenish-yellow in color. The fruits are thin pods that can grow up to 20 inches long. The sap of the tree is sticky and bitter.

Common name(s): Dita tree, devil tree.
Flower colours: The fragnant flowers are greenish white
Bloom time: Late autumn to Early winter
Max reacahble height: 100 feet.
Difficulty to grow:: Easy

Planting and care

It has been extensively planted in India. Also seems to grow well in hot dry regions.

Sunlight: Full sun.
Soil: Fertile, moist, but well-drained soil.
Water: Keep the soil moist but not logged.
Temperature: Annual temperature in the range 12 to 32 degrees C.
Fertilizer: Apply an organic fertilizer of FYM.

Caring for Tree of West Bengal

  • It grows better under moist, warm climate but cannot stand water logging.
  • Recommended for planting in parks, gardens and inside lawns. Suitable for avenue planting.

Harvesting

NA

Typical uses of Tree of West Bengal

Special features: In Ayurveda it is used as a bitter and as an astringent herb for treating skin disorders, malarial fever, urticaria, chronic dysentery, diarrhea, in snake bite and for upper purification process of Panchakarma .

Culinary use: The latex provides a good quality chewing gum. It is usually used in making packing boxes, blackboards etc.

Ornamental use: It is used as the ornamental plant.

Medicinal use:

  • It is used to treat bowel complaints, abdominal pains, fevers and irregular menstruation, and has proved a valuable remedy for chronic diarrhea and the advanced stages of dysentery.
  • A decoction is applied as a wash for skin diseases, and as a gargle.

  • Note: The following information is general guidelines. Be sure to ask your healthcare provider for guidelines.

  • References

    • http://keys.trin.org.au/key-server/data/0e0f0504-0103-430d-8004-060d07080d04/media/Html/taxon/Alstonia_scholaris.htm
    • http://entheology.com/plants/alstonia-scholaris-dita-tree/
    • https://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Scholar%20Tree.html

    What Customer says ?

    Want to tell us your experience with this product ? Just login and add your comments

    There are yet no reviews for this product.

    Any query about tree of west bengal, saptaparni - plant

    You may browse related categories

    ALL INDIA DELIVERY:

    ahmedabad, bangalore, baroda, chandigarh, chennai, gurgaon,hyderabad, indore, kolkata, mumbai, nasik, new delhi, noida, patna,pimpri, puducherry, pune, raipur, ranchi, trivandrum,nellore,vijayawada, visakhapatnam, warangal, guwahati, dhanbad,jamshedpur, jamnagar, rajkot, surat, faridabad, srinagar, belgaum,mangalore, mysore, kochi, kozhikode, aurangabad, kolhapur,nagpur,siliguri, bokaro, durgapur, bardhaman, cuttack, rourkela, bhilai,rajahmundry, kakinada, brahmapur, guntur, tirupati, tirunelveli, kollam,thrissur, tiruchirappalli, salem, anantapur, kurnool, bellary and all over india