Shop by Category
 
Plants
 
Seeds
 
Pots
 
Gifts
 
More
Red Neck Palm - Plant
Note: The image is for reference purpose only. The actual product may vary in shape or appearance based on climate, age, height etc.
It can grow indoors or outdoors.
599
 Out of Stock

Availability by 3 - 5 days

 Reviews |  Submit Review
( 26 times booked in last 90 days )
paypal cashback
All India Delivery
500,000 Happy Customers

Special Gift Today
Get 1 Plant O Boost Free
  • Plant Growth and Flowering Booster.
  • Can be applied to all house plants and vegetable plants
** The offer is valid on all orders placed today
PDFPrintEmail

With this purchase you will get:

01
Red Neck Palm Plant

Description for Red Neck Palm

Plant height: 38 - 58 inches
Plant spread:

It has a single, clean, white, waxy trunk ringed by the scars from the fallen fronds. The crown-shaft is covered in dense reddish-brown velvet like or fur-like fuzzy material tomentum, hence the name Teddy Bear Palm. The trunk has a lot of similarities with bamboo.

This is one of the more elegant and colorful Dypsis, and is now widespread in cultivation. With it's large stature and fuzzy bright red crownshaft, it stands out in any setting. In the past Dypsis lastelliana, the "Redneck Palm, " was often confused with Dypsis lepthocheilos, the "Teddy Bear Palm." This confusion was engrained and still persists somewhat today.

Scientific name Dypsis leptocheilos or Neodypsis lastelliana, is a very elegant palm known for its unique trunk with a distinctive reddish-colored fuzzy crown-shaft.

Common name(s): Dypsis lastelliana,Neodypsis lastelliana,Teddy Bear Palm
Flower colours: Yellow
Bloom time: Spring, Summer, Fall
Max reacahble height: 20-30 feet
Difficulty to grow:: Easy to grow.

Planting and care

Sunlight: Part Sun, Filtered Shade, Morning sun
Soil: Soil with pH 5.6 to 6.0 (acidic), 6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic), 6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
Water: Keep the soil moist
Temperature: It is cold hardy and can tolerate cold down upto 25 F and even withstand light frost for a short period of time when mature enough.
Fertilizer: To prevent nutritional deficiency, apply good quality palm fertilizer that has continues release formula twice a year during growing season.

Caring for Red Neck Palm

    Grow teddy bear palm in full sun to light shade in moist, well-drained, non-alkaline soil. A sandy, humus-rich loam works well. It is most spectacular when grown in groups of three or five at staggered heights.

Typical uses of Red Neck Palm

Special features:

Ornamental use: Feature Plant, Mixed Border, Tropical

References

    http://www.onlineplantguide.com/Plant-Details/4471/ http://www.palmpedia.net/wiki/Dypsis_lastelliana

What Customer says ?

Want to tell us your experience with this product ? Just login and add your comments

4 / 5 Nitin Mulik 30 June 2018
Nice plant without any damages????
5 / 5 Shyamali Basu 30 June 2018
Where did you get the round plant stands with the feet on them?
5 / 5 sanchita singh 29 June 2018
"I can t wait to bulk purchase again.
5 / 5 Rohit Chaturvedi 25 June 2018
is the pot and soil included?
5 / 5 zeenath .k 07 June 2018
This plant can be planted in a simple pot.

Any query about red neck palm - plant

You may browse related categories

ALL INDIA DELIVERY:

ahmedabad, bangalore, baroda, chandigarh, chennai, gurgaon,hyderabad, indore, kolkata, mumbai, nasik, new delhi, noida, patna,pimpri, puducherry, pune, raipur, ranchi, trivandrum,nellore,vijayawada, visakhapatnam, warangal, guwahati, dhanbad,jamshedpur, jamnagar, rajkot, surat, faridabad, srinagar, belgaum,mangalore, mysore, kochi, kozhikode, aurangabad, kolhapur,nagpur,siliguri, bokaro, durgapur, bardhaman, cuttack, rourkela, bhilai,rajahmundry, kakinada, brahmapur, guntur, tirupati, tirunelveli, kollam,thrissur, tiruchirappalli, salem, anantapur, kurnool, bellary and all over india