Potted in 5 inch black polybag
Description for Sandal Wood Red, Chandan Red
Sandal wood (Santalum album) is the source of world famous Indian sandal wood oil, which is extensively used in the perfumery industry. Both wood and oil are used in incense, perfumes and in medicine.sandalwood being closely grained and amicable to carving, the wood is suitable for making idols and boxes of exquisite beauty.
A major portion of the sandal wood oil is produced by steam distillation of the pulverized heart wood and root. The yield of oil varies from 1.5-2.0 percent.
The reddish or brown bark can be almost black and is smooth in young trees, becoming cracked with a red reveal. The heartwood is pale green to white as the common name indicates. The oval leaves are thin, oppositely arranged.
Smooth surface is shiny and bright green, with a glaucous pale underside. The main constituents of sandal wood oil are a and b santalols which account for 90-03percent of the oil.
Sandal tree starts flowering from 3rd or 4th year and flowering season generally lasts from February to April while fruiting takes place between July to October.
|Common name||Flower colours||Bloom time||Height||Difficulty|
|Sandalwood, Indian sandalwood, Fragrant Sandalwood, White Sandalwood, Chandan||Red||February to April||30 feet||Easy to grow|
Planting and care
Red Sandalwood is a species of Pterocarpus native to India. It is found in south India in Kadapa, Chittoor, mostly in the hilly region of Nepal, in Pakistan and in Sri Lanka. It is fast-growing when young, reaching 5 m tall in three years even on degraded soils. It is not frost tolerant, being killed by low temperatures.
|Full Sun||Well-drained soil||Medium||20 degrees and 30 degrees C||Apply any organic fertilizer|
Caring for Sandal Wood Red
- Sandal trees grow mainly on red ferruginous loam, overlying metamorphic rocks, chiefly gneiss.
- They can tolerate shallow, rocky ground and stony or gravelly soils, avoiding saline or calcareous soils, and are not exacting about the depth of the soil.
- Rich and moist soils such as well-drained alluvial soils, do not support sandalwood well; the heartwood in such trees will be deficient in oil.
- Trees grown on poor soils yield better oil, though they cannot withstand waterlogging.
Typical uses of Sandal Wood Red
Culinary use: Leaves
Ornamental use: The plant is used for an ornamental purpose.
Medicinal use: A red powder made from the wood is also used as an antiseptic paste. In Ancient Indian medicine, the ground seeds are used to treat boils and inflammations. A decoction of the leaves is used to treat gout and rheumatism. The bark was used to wash hair. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.