?

Kaner, Nerium Oleander (Yellow, Single) - Plant

kaner, nerium oleander (yellow, single) - plant title=
Note: The image is for reference purpose. Actual plant height will be 0.5 to 3ft.
Botanical name: Thevetia peruviana Synonyms: Thevetia neriifolia, Cascabela thevetia
Common name: Mexican oleander, Lucky Nut, Nerium oleander roseum, Indian oleander, kaner • Hindi: kaner • Manipuri: উতোংগ লৈ Utonglei • Bengali: Kolkaphul Gujarati - Kagaer, Kannada - Kanagalu, Malayalam - Areli, Marathi - Kanher, Sanskrit - Karavira, Tamil - Arali, Telugu - Ganneru
( 57 times booked in last 90 days )
Sales price R 375
No stock
Get Rs 310 Flower bulbs Free

The pack contains 5 bulbs each of
  • Gladiolus bulbs
  • Rajanigandha bulbs
  • Zephyranthes bulbs
*Offer valid on all orders above Rs 499.
*Offer valid till stock last.
*Use coupon : NLGRZB


Nerium is evergreen shrub that grows upto the height of 4 m and bearing leaves all the year around. Nerium indicum is distributed all over the Philippines, India and Nepal found on the ranges of 6500 feet.It is commonly cultivated for its sweet smelling flowers which have medicinal uses.

Common name: Kaner.
Color: Red, Pink or White.
Bloom time: April-September
Height: Up to 3 metres.
Difficulty level: Easy.

Planting & Care

Sunlight: Full sun to part shade.

Soil: Standard mix of well drained sand and peat.

Water: When in growth water often and allow plants to remain moist. When not actively growing, water plants sparingly and allow to dry out between watering.

Temprature: Warm.

Fertilizer: Fertilize regularly during the growing period.

Care:
  • Yellowing of new leaves indicates over watering.

Use
Medicinal use:
  • Nerium has various medicinal uses and the leaves and flowers are thought to have actions as tonic, cardio tonic, diaphoretic, diuretic, emetic and expectorant.
  • Leaves and flowers are also used to treat malaria and as traditional medicine it induces the termination of embryo.
  • The tincture or decoction is been used externally to reduce swelling and scabies.
  • The root powder is an external remedy for hemorrhoids and ulcers around genitals.
  • Leaves and bark is treated as insecticide, rat poison and parasitic.
  • The plant of Indian oleander is thought to possess anti-cancerous activities.

Ornamental use:
  • Used as an ornamental plant in landscapes, in parks, and along roadsides.


Note:
All parts of this plant are poisonous if ingested. Plant saps can cause allergic skin reactions in some people so always use gloves while tending them. Smoke from burning plant material can also be quite toxic.

Reference:
http://www.webindia123.com/garden/flowers/oleander.htm http://www.spicesmedicinalherbs.com/nerium-indicum.html
Tag cloud : buy online plant kaner, nerium oleander (yellow, single) - plant,buy plants online kaner, nerium oleander (yellow, single) - plant,buy online plants kaner, nerium oleander (yellow, single) - plant,buy plant online kaner, nerium oleander (yellow, single) - plant,buy plants online india kaner, nerium oleander (yellow, single) - plant,kaner, nerium oleander (yellow, single) - plants buy online

Ask any gardening related query, Get answer within 1 day

Ask query now

( 12000+ queries answered )

Check nursery experts recommendations, top 10 list 

Check  NOW

( 1500+ recommendations given )

Read customer blogs, suggestions, tips & experiences on gardening in India

Read Blogs NOW

( 800+ blogs written by users )

Learn gardening & plants care through video lessons created by garden lovers

Watch videos

( 15000+ videos collection )

About

Join us

Newsletter

Subscribe to get special offers!
We promise absolutely NO SPAM.