Mehndi, Mehandi - Plant
Description for Mehndi, Mehandi
Myrtus, with the common name myrtle, is a genus of flowering plants in the family Myrtaceae, described by Linnaeus in 1753.
|Common name||Flower colours||Bloom time||Height||Difficulty|
|Mehndi, Mehandi, Myrtus communis, heena||White with yellow-tipped stamens||May to July||4.00 to 6.00 feet||easy to grow|
Planting and care
Henna, Lawsonia inermis, is a small desert tree. But, you can grow the henna plant in your home as well. It is generally an outdoor plant. If you prefer to keep it indoors, then make sure that you place it where there is direct sunlight falling on the plant. This is because the henna plant grows well in hot climate.
|Full sun to part shade||well-drained soil||Medium||12-15F||Apply any organic fertilizer|
Caring for Mehndi
- The minimum temperature needed for a henna plant to grow and nourish well is 22ÂºC.
- It is recommended to keep a well-drained soil for the proper growth of the henna plant.
- Trimming the plant will help you to keep your henna plant bushy.
- It is important to keep your henna plant free from the attack of pests.
- Applying fertilizers will help you to get a good leaf supply.
Typical uses of Mehndi
Special features: Henna has been used since antiquity to dye skin, hair and fingernails, as well as fabrics including silk, wool and leather.
Ornamental use: The plant is used for ornamental purpose. Its generally kep indoor in living room and in terrac area.
Medicinal use: Henna bark and root are used for the treatment of liver enlargement and jaundice.
Mehndi leaves are soaked in water and drunken to cure cracking of nails and adds nutrition to the body.It used for the treatment of some fungal infection, i.e., athleteâ€™s foot.
It used as a useful agent for leucodermia.
Because of the astringent nature of mehndi leaves, it is used to cure sunburn and other rashes in the body.etc.
Want to write review ?Click here to Login
What garden lovers say ... ?
Its a medicinal plant for curing headache, leprosy and other skin disorders. The Henna extracts exihibit antibacterial, antifungal, and ultraviolet light screening activity.
Mehandi has ornamental as well as medicinal uses. It is a must in Hindu weddings. It is used as a coloring agent for hair. It is said to remove the heat from the body. It has anti-bacterial properties
Henna oil is used for medical treatment and for beauty purpose like hairs