Shop by Category
 
Plants
 
Seeds
 
Pots
 
Gifts
 
More

Holoptelea, Vavala ( 1 Kg ) - Seeds

nurserylive-Holoptelea-seeds
nurserylive-Holoptelea-seeds
Note: The image is for reference purpose only. The actual product may vary in shape or appearance based on climate, age, height etc.
Common name: Indian Elm, entire-leaved elm tree, jungle cork tree, south Indian elm tree • Hindi: चिलबिल chilbil, कान्जू kanju, पपड़ी papri • Marathi: ऐनसादडा ainasadada, वावळ or वावळा vavala • Tamil: ஆயா aya • Malayalam: ആവല്‍ aaval • Telugu: నాలి nali • Bengali: নাটা করঞ্জা nata karanja • Oriya: dhauranjan • Konkani: वांवळो vamvlo • Gujarati: ચરલ charal, ચરેલ charel, કણજો kanjo • Sanskrit: चिरिविल्वः chirivilva • Nepali: sano pangro
Botanical name: Holoptelea integrifolia Family: Ulmaceae (Elm family)
Synonyms: Ulmus integrifolia
 Out of Stock

0 Reviews |  Submit Review
( newly launched )
paypal cashback
** for new paypal users only
Note: This product may take upto 3 weeks to deliver.
Special Gift Today
upto 100% Cashback on all orders Today
  • Upto 100% Cashback on all orders
  • Assured 20% min cashback
  • view more
All India Delivery
500,000 Happy Customers
PDFPrintEmail
Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-12 where it is best grown in rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of a wide range of soils. Tolerant of humid and dry climates.

Common name: Indian Elm, entire-leaved elm tree, jungle cork tree, south Indian elm tree
Color: Pale yellow
Bloom time: Seasonal bloomer
Height: 30.00 to 60.00 feet
Difficulty level: easy to grow

Planting & Care
Have a hose or bucket of water and all your planting tools nearby. Keep your bare-root rose in water until you are ready to place it in the ground.Plants can be cut back and moved in either spring or fall, but not in midsummer, as they might suffer and die in the heat.

Sunlight: Full sun

Soil: well-drained soil

Water: Medium

Temprature: 25°C

Fertilizer: Apply any organic fertilizer

Care:
  • Plant care may require a bit of effort, but the results are well worth the work.
  • Not all plants are fragrant, but the most common and hardy do produce a sweet, carrying fragrance.
  • Common is a vine and has larger glossy green leaves than Royal.
  • Both can survive in temperate climates if they are planted in a sheltered area.
  • Arabian is a small bush with evergreen leaves.


Care:
  • Epsom salts along with your fertilizer; the magnesium sulfate will encourage new growth from the bottom of the bush Prune plants every spring and destroy all old or diseased plant material.
  • Wear elbow-length gloves that are thick enough to protect your hands from thorns or a clumsy slip, but flexible enough to allow you to hold your tools.


Special Feature:
Shade tree for landscapes. In native habitats, practical uses include (1) wood is used for a variety of purposes including posts, crates, construction, and carpentry, (2) foliage is a fodder source for livestock, (3) medicinal applications for treatment of a wide variety of medical impairments and (4) seeds are edible.
Use
Medicinal use:
  • The plant Holoptelea integrifolia is used traditionally for the treatment of inflammation, gastritis, dyspepsia, colic, intestinal worms, vomiting, wound healing, leprosy, diabetes, hemorrhoids, dysmenorrhea, and rheumatism [5].


Note:
for medicinal use

Reference:
http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/ http://www.flowersofindia.net/

You may browse related categories

What Customer says ?

Want to tell us your experience with this product ? Just login and add your comments

There are yet no reviews for this product.

Any query about holoptelea, vavala ( 1 kg ) - seeds

ALL INDIA DELIVERY:

ahmedabad, bangalore, baroda, chandigarh, chennai, gurgaon,hyderabad, indore, kolkata, mumbai, nasik, new delhi, noida, patna,pimpri, puducherry, pune, raipur, ranchi, trivandrum,nellore,vijayawada, visakhapatnam, warangal, guwahati, dhanbad,jamshedpur, jamnagar, rajkot, surat, faridabad, srinagar, belgaum,mangalore, mysore, kochi, kozhikode, aurangabad, kolhapur,nagpur,siliguri, bokaro, durgapur, bardhaman, cuttack, rourkela, bhilai,rajahmundry, kakinada, brahmapur, guntur, tirupati, tirunelveli, kollam,thrissur, tiruchirappalli, salem, anantapur, kurnool, bellary and all over india