fb
Shop by Category
 
Plants
 
Seeds
 
Pots
 
Gifts
 
More

Table palm, Umbrella Palm - Plant

Table palm, Umbrella Palm - Plant
Note: The image is for reference purpose only. The actual product may vary in shape or appearance based on climate, age, height etc.
Table palm easily grows in the indoor condition in the young stage of palm with low maintenance.
499

Availability by 3 - 5 days

 Reviews |  Submit Review
( 754 times booked in last 90 days )
All India Delivery
500,000 Happy Customers

Special Gift Today
Get 1 Plant O Boost Free
  • Plant Growth and Flowering Booster.
  • Can be applied to all house plants and vegetable plants
** The offer is valid on all orders placed today
PDFPrintEmail

With this purchase you will get:

01
Table palm, Umbrella Palm Plant

Description for Table palm, Umbrella Palm

Plant height: 4 - 8 inches
Plant spread: 4 - 8 inches

Botanical name of Table palm is Livistona rotundifolia. It has bold rounded evergreen leaves, medium-sized, single-trunked fan-palm. Young palm has relatively shallow-lobed leaves. Older palm has more deeply divided leaves with long lance-shaped segments that radiate like the spokes of an umbrella.

Common name(s): Table Palm, Footstool Palm, Round Leaf Fan Palm, Serdang
Flower colours: Yellow
Bloom time: Spring
Max reacahble height: Up to 12 m
Difficulty to grow:: Easy to medium

Planting and care

Table palm can grow into the pot when young stage. Use potting mix as the soil, vermicompost, and coco peat. Keep the plant in partial shade in growing season.

Sunlight: Full sun, Partial Shade
Soil: Sandy loam soil
Water: Moderately
Temperature: 25 to 35 degree C
Fertilizer: Apply any organic fertilizer.

Caring for Table palm

  • Grows best in the partial shade when young and full sun when mature.
  • Watering should be done early in the morning if the soil feels dry to touch.
  • Avoid waterlogging condition.
  • Apply organic fertilizer in early monsoon and spring season.
  • Prune the lower leaves which turn brown.

Typical uses of Table palm

Special features: Attractive leaf shape

Ornamental use: This plant is used as the ornamental purpose.

References

  • http://www.indiaplants.com/plant-details.php?x=ADYNSj1k2lU=
  • http://www.learn2grow.com/plants/livistona-rotundifolia/
  • http://www.learn2grow.com/plants/livistona-rotundifolia-care-and-maintenance/

What Customer says ?

Want to tell us your experience with this product ? Just login and add your comments

4 / 5 Vijayalakshmi Kesharwalaa 02 July 2018
Thanks the plant is growing well
5 / 5 Shakil Anwar 02 July 2018
Very nice plant. Got delivered with very good condition. Gonna order one more
5 / 5 Santosh Singh 01 July 2018
This plant is one of the easiest to grow and requires no extra attention.
5 / 5 Bikash Nongthombam 30 June 2018
Very good. Worth the price
4 / 5 Pukhrambam Kavita 30 June 2018
I want 2 purchase more of this so please provide this product on last offered dicounted price.

Any query about table palm, umbrella palm - plant

You may browse related categories

ALL INDIA DELIVERY:

ahmedabad, bangalore, baroda, chandigarh, chennai, gurgaon,hyderabad, indore, kolkata, mumbai, nasik, new delhi, noida, patna,pimpri, puducherry, pune, raipur, ranchi, trivandrum,nellore,vijayawada, visakhapatnam, warangal, guwahati, dhanbad,jamshedpur, jamnagar, rajkot, surat, faridabad, srinagar, belgaum,mangalore, mysore, kochi, kozhikode, aurangabad, kolhapur,nagpur,siliguri, bokaro, durgapur, bardhaman, cuttack, rourkela, bhilai,rajahmundry, kakinada, brahmapur, guntur, tirupati, tirunelveli, kollam,thrissur, tiruchirappalli, salem, anantapur, kurnool, bellary and all over india