fb
Shop by Category
 
Plants
 
Seeds
 
Pots
 
Gifts
 
More

Kunda, Downy Jasmine - Plant

Kunda, Downy Jasmine - Plant
Note: The image is for reference purpose only. The actual product may vary in shape or appearance based on climate, age, height etc.
The stems and leaves of the evergreen Downy Jasmine are covered with a downy pubescence that gives the plant an overall grayish-green appearance.
199

 Reviews |  Submit Review
( 2026 times booked in last 90 days )
All India Delivery
500,000 Happy Customers

Special Gift Today
Get 1 Plant O Boost Free
  • Plant Growth and Flowering Booster.
  • Can be applied to all house plants and vegetable plants
** The offer is valid on all orders placed today
PDFPrintEmail

With this purchase you will get:

01
Kunda, Downy Jasmine Plant

Description for Kunda, Downy Jasmine

Plant height: 10 - 16 inches
Plant spread: 4 - 6 inches

Botanical name of this plant is Jasminum multiflorum. Downy jasmine can be thought of as an evergreen, branching vine that can be trained as a shrub, or as a spreading, vine-like shrub. The leaves are ovate and rounded at the base, up to 2 in (5.1 cm) long, and opposite each other on the stem. The white, clustered, star-shaped flowers appear nearly year-round and are not as fragrant as other jasmines.

Common name(s): Downy jasmine, Kunda, Ban malati.
Flower colours: White
Bloom time: Mid Spring, late Spring/Early Summer
Max reacahble height: 3-10 feet
Difficulty to grow:: Easy

Planting and care

Add top soil or organic peat moss to the hole when you plant. You can also add composted cow manure to the mix to enrich the soil.

Sunlight: Full sun to partial shade.
Soil: Loamy soil, Sandy soil
Water: Keep soil moist throughout the growing season. This shrub is considered moderately drought-tolerant once established, but regular irrigation will keep it at its best.
Temperature: 16 to 21 degrees C.
Fertilizer: Use any organic fertilizer.

Caring for Kunda

    The vine-like growth may require regular trimming to keep the plant the height you need and the shape you want. Give it a hard pruning in spring (late March to early April).

Typical uses of Kunda

Special features:

Ornamental use: Downy jasmine is used in foundation plantings, in hedges and borders, and in mass plantings in large landscapes.
Take advantage of its tendency to vine and sprawl by letting it cascade down a wall or train it to clamber over a fence.

Medicinal use:

  • Whether it is a jasmine flower or essential jasmine oil, jasmine can be used as an aphrodisiac, a sedative, an antiseptic, antidepressant, antispasmodic, and analgesic.
  • In Ayurveda, jasmine has been used as an aphrodisiac and as a means to increase immunity and fight fever.
  • It has also been regarded as a means to treat conjunctivitis. In traditional Chinese medicine, jasmine flowers are brewed and consumed as an herbal and remedial tea.
  • An infusion of jasmine tea is known to be beneficial in treating fevers, urinary inflammation, and other infections.
  • In addition, jasmine tea can be helpful in relieving stress and anxiety. It can be extremely helpful for people suffering from heat stroke or sunstroke. Jasmine tea can also be administered as a tincture to treat cuts and scrapes. A compress using jasmine flowers can be useful for headaches and strokes.
  • Jasmine juice is useful for treating corns. In fact, various skin conditions including sun burn and rashes can be treated by apply jasmine in lotion form.
  • Jasmine oil is an integral part of aromatherapy. It is used in the form of incense, candles, and jasmine body oil, providing several benefits including uplifting the mood.
  • The scent of jasmine is said to be useful in treating depression, in particular post partum depression and emotional depression.
  • A body massage with jasmine oil is known to not only lift spirits but also relieve aches and pains.
  • Note: The following information is general guidelines. Be sure to ask your healthcare provider for guidelines.

  • References

    • http://www.south-florida-plant-guide.com/downy-jasmine.html
    • http://mobile.floridata.com/Plants/Oleaceae/Jasminum%20multiflorum/602
    • http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Kund.html

    What Customer says ?

    Want to tell us your experience with this product ? Just login and add your comments

    4 / 5 parived parashar 02 July 2018
    Can you ensure that your packaging will not spoil the plant.
    5 / 5 Sarthak Markam 02 July 2018
    Plant received in good packing, but is not similar as shown in web site.
    4 / 5 Dhiraj Gome 02 July 2018
    Wow plant in excellent shape.
    5 / 5 Nikki Yadav 01 July 2018
    What is Botanical name of this plant?
    5 / 5 Aashi Sharma 01 July 2018
    This plant can be planted in a simple pot.

    Any query about kunda, downy jasmine - plant

    You may browse related categories

    ALL INDIA DELIVERY:

    ahmedabad, bangalore, baroda, chandigarh, chennai, gurgaon,hyderabad, indore, kolkata, mumbai, nasik, new delhi, noida, patna,pimpri, puducherry, pune, raipur, ranchi, trivandrum,nellore,vijayawada, visakhapatnam, warangal, guwahati, dhanbad,jamshedpur, jamnagar, rajkot, surat, faridabad, srinagar, belgaum,mangalore, mysore, kochi, kozhikode, aurangabad, kolhapur,nagpur,siliguri, bokaro, durgapur, bardhaman, cuttack, rourkela, bhilai,rajahmundry, kakinada, brahmapur, guntur, tirupati, tirunelveli, kollam,thrissur, tiruchirappalli, salem, anantapur, kurnool, bellary and all over india