fb
Shop by Category
 
Plants
 
Seeds
 
Pots
 
Gifts
 
More

Knol Khol Purple Viena- Seeds

Knol Khol Purple Viena- Seeds
1 packet contains Knol Khol Purple Viena - 100 seeds.
115

Availability by 3 - 5 days

 Reviews |  Submit Review
( 173 times booked in last 90 days )
All India Delivery
500,000 Happy Customers

Special Gift Today
Get 1 Plant O Boost Free
  • Plant Growth and Flowering Booster.
  • Can be applied to all house plants and vegetable plants
** The offer is valid on all orders placed today
PDFPrintEmail
Kohlrabi is another name for our not-so-popular Knolkhol. It belongs to the same family as Cabbage and Cauliflower (Brassicaceae). The Whole plant is edible however, it is mostly used for its bulged swollen stem. It can be eaten raw as well as cooked. Though it prefers a cold weather, it does moderately well for our Bangalore weather.

Botanical Name: Brassica caulorapa L.
Family: Cruciferaceae.

Common name: Kohl Rabi, Knol Khol
Height: 10-40 cm
Difficulty level: Easy

Planting & Care
When thinking about how to plant your kohlrabi, you have a choice to start it outside or inside. If you start it inside, wait until the baby plants are four to six weeks old before transplanting them into your prepared garden soil outside.

Sunlight: Full Sun / Half Shade

Soil: Rich fertile soil

Water: As stated the seedlings, after transplanting, should be watered for four to five days. Irrigation should be given an interval of 6 to 7 days. But the field may be irrigated when soil is deficient inn moisture.

Fertilizer: Mix 15 -20 tones of FYM to soil at the time its preparation. At the time of transplanting add 75 kg n, P and 50 kg K/ ha, second dose of 50 kg N should be given 1 ½ months after transplanting.

Harvesting: Knol-khol should be harvested when swollen stem reach a diameter of 5 to 7 cm and before it becomes tough and woody. The plants are pulled out from the land. It is generally marketed after removing both leaves and roots.

Special Feature:
Health benefits

Mildly sweet, succulent kohlrabi is notably rich in vitamins and dietary fiber; however, it has only 27 calories per 100 g, a negligible amount of fat, and zero cholesterol.
Fresh kohlrabi stem is rich source of vitamin-C; provide 62 mg per 100 g weight that is about 102% of RDA. Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) is a water-soluble vitamin and powerful anti-oxidant.
It helps the body maintain healthy connective tissue, teeth, and gum.
Its anti-oxidant property helps the human body protect from diseases and cancers by scavenging harmful free radicals from the body. Kohlrabi, like other members of the Brassica family, contains health-promoting phytochemicals such as isothiocyanates, sulforaphane, and indole-3-carbinol that are supposed to protect against prostate and colon cancers.
It especially contains good amounts of many B-complex groups of vitamins such as niacin, vitamin B-6 (pyridoxine), thiamin, pantothenic acid, etc., that acts as co-factors to enzymes during various metabolism inside the body.
Knol-knol notably has good levels of minerals; copper, calcium, potassium, manganese, iron, and phosphorus are especially available in the stem.
Potassium is an important component of cell and body fluids that helps controlling heart rate and blood pressure by countering effects of sodium.
Manganese is used by the body as a co-factor for the antioxidant enzyme, superoxide dismutase.
In addition, its creamy color flesh contains small amounts of vitamin A and carotenes.
Kohlrabi leaves or tops, like turnip greens, are also very nutritious greens abundant in carotenes, vitamin A, vitamin K, minerals, and B-complex group of vitamins.
Use
Culinary use:
  • Leaves are cooked.
  • Used as a vegetable, though the quality is not as good as cabbage.
  • The young leaves can also be added to salads, though some people find them difficult to digest.
  • A nutritional analysis is available.


  • Stem - raw or cooked.
  • The plant produces a swollen stem just above ground level, and this is often used as a root vegetable.
  • It has a mild cabbage flavour, when finely grated it makes a good addition to mixed salads and, when cooked, is an excellent vegetable.
  • It is best eaten whilst fairly small and tender, between golf ball and tennis ball size.
  • It becomes coarse with age.
  • A nutritional analysis is available.


Reference:
http://www.gardeningknowhow.com/edible/vegetables/kohlrabi/how-to-grow-kohlrabi.htm http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Brassica+oleracea+gongylodes

What Customer says ?

Want to tell us your experience with this product ? Just login and add your comments

5 / 5 Rajat Pal 02 October 2018
Superb! Amazing! Excellent ????... Superb germination and healthy plants! Almost all seeds germinated.... The germination rate is 95%, superb quality seeds
4 / 5 Jagruti Jain 16 September 2018
10 of them germinated. will give full star after veggie start to grow
5 / 5 Bibha Singh 06 September 2017
Good number of plants and currently flowering so waiting for the cherry tomatos!!
4 / 5 Vijaya Patil 06 August 2017
Over 90% germination. Good Quality
4 / 5 Joshi Prisy 31 July 2017
Very good seeds growing well

Any query about knol khol purple viena- seeds

You may browse related categories

ALL INDIA DELIVERY:

ahmedabad, bangalore, baroda, chandigarh, chennai, gurgaon,hyderabad, indore, kolkata, mumbai, nasik, new delhi, noida, patna,pimpri, puducherry, pune, raipur, ranchi, trivandrum,nellore,vijayawada, visakhapatnam, warangal, guwahati, dhanbad,jamshedpur, jamnagar, rajkot, surat, faridabad, srinagar, belgaum,mangalore, mysore, kochi, kozhikode, aurangabad, kolhapur,nagpur,siliguri, bokaro, durgapur, bardhaman, cuttack, rourkela, bhilai,rajahmundry, kakinada, brahmapur, guntur, tirupati, tirunelveli, kollam,thrissur, tiruchirappalli, salem, anantapur, kurnool, bellary and all over india