Sandal Wood Red, Tree of Ardra Nakshatra, Gemini or Mithun Rashi - Plant
With this purchase you will get:
Description for Sandal Wood Red, Chandan Red
Sandalwood (Santalum album) is the evergreen tree source of world famous Indian sandalwood oil, which is extensively used in the perfumery industry. Both wood and oil are used in perfumes and in medicine. Sandalwood being closely grained and amicable to carving, the wood is suitable for making idols and boxes of exquisite beauty.
Red Sandalwood is a species of Pterocarpus native to India. A major portion of the sandal wood oil is produced by steam distillation of the pulverized heart wood and root. The yield of oil varies from 1.5-2.0 percent.
The reddish or brown bark can be almost black and is smooth in young trees, becoming cracked with a red reveal. The heartwood is pale green to white as the common name indicates.The oval leaves are thin, oppositely arranged.
Smooth surface is shiny and bright green, with a glaucous pale underside.
Sandal tree starts flowering from 3rd or 4th year and flowering season generally lasts from February to April while fruiting takes place between July to October.
Planting and care
- Red Sandalwood is propagated by seed and vegetatively through tissue culture. Usually, seed collected from 15 to 20-year-old plant is best for growth and yield.
- Planting should be done in slightly alkaline soil with proper irrigation facilities.
Sunlight: Full SunSoil: slightly alkaline soilWater: MediumTemperature: 12 degrees and 35 degrees CFertilizer: Apply any organic fertilizer
Caring for Sandal Wood Red
- Water thoroughly in the summer and reduce watering for the winter & rainy season.
- It does not require irrigation in the rainy season. Make sure to drain out all excess water from the tree basin.
- This tree grows better in slightly alkaline soil.
- Trees grown on poor soils yield better oil, though they cannot withstand waterlogging.
Typical uses of Sandal Wood Red
- Sandalwood is the second-most expensive wood in the world.
- Both wood and oil produce distinctive fragrance valued from centuries.
- The essential oil has very high value due to its use in cosmetics, perfumery, and soap industry
Ornamental use: The plant is used for an ornamental purpose.
- A red powder made from the wood is also used as an antiseptic paste. In Ancient Indian medicine, the ground seeds are used to treat boils and inflammations. A decoction of the leaves is used to treat gout and rheumatism. The bark was used to wash hair. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.
- Note:Consume only after consulting doctor.
You may browse related categories
What Customer says ?
Want to tell us your experience with this product ? Just login and add your comments