Passiflora Sherry (Red) - Plant

passiflora sherry (red) - plant title=
Note: The image is for reference purpose. Actual plant height will be 0.5 to 3ft.
Family: Passifloraceae. Genus: Passiflora . Cultivar: Sherry
( 816 times booked in last 90 days )
Sales price R 366
Get Rs 310 Flower bulbs Free

The pack contains 5 bulbs each of
  • Gladiolus bulbs
  • Rajanigandha bulbs
  • Zephyranthes bulbs
*Offer valid on all orders above Rs 499.
*Offer valid till stock last.
*Use coupon : NLGRZB


The passiflora known more commonly as the “passion flower vine” is one of the “new” vines introduced for spring color offerings available at garden centers.

If you’re ready to add a conversation plant or something really unique to the outside patio, take a look at this Brazilian native.

Common name: Krushan kamal(marathi)
Color: The plant carry blue and white color
Bloom time: This plant growing winter and spring season
Height: plant them in a container with a diametre of 16 -18 cm and repot in approx
Difficulty level: Easy

Planting & Care
This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Sunlight: Full sun or light shade

Soil: Requires consistently moist soil

Water: Water as needed during the growing season if Mother Nature fails to provide. Passion flower vines require an average amount of water, about 1 – 1.5" per week

Fertilizer: Because passionflower vines are heavy feeders, they benefit from regular application of a balanced, general-purpose fertilizer with similar proportions of nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium.

Care:
  • Water red passionflower vines deeply once or twice a week, saturating the soil to the root level.
  • Prune dead or diseased vines back to the main vine in the spring before new growth resumes.
  • rim to maintain overall shape and size by removing overgrown vines.

Use
Medicinal use:
  • Passionflower herb is used in alternative medicine for anxiety, insomnia, nervous disorders and seizures.

Ornamental use:
  • The plant is used for ornamental purpose.
  • Its generally kep indoor in living room and in terrac area


Note:
for medicinal use, please consult appropriate doctor / physician before use.

Reference:
http://homeguides.sfgate.com/care-passion-flowers-red-color-24174.html
Tag cloud : buy online plant passiflora sherry (red) - plant,buy plants online passiflora sherry (red) - plant,buy online plants passiflora sherry (red) - plant,buy plant online passiflora sherry (red) - plant,buy plants online india passiflora sherry (red) - plant,passiflora sherry (red) - plants buy online,online plant nursery passiflora sherry (red) - plant,passiflora sherry (red) - plant nurs

Ask any gardening related query, Get answer within 1 day

Ask query now

( 12000+ queries answered )

Check nursery experts recommendations, top 10 list 

Check  NOW

( 1500+ recommendations given )

Read customer blogs, suggestions, tips & experiences on gardening in India

Read Blogs NOW

( 800+ blogs written by users )

Learn gardening & plants care through video lessons created by garden lovers

Watch videos

( 15000+ videos collection )

About

Join us

Newsletter

Subscribe to get special offers!
We promise absolutely NO SPAM.