​​

Commiphora Mukul, Guggal, Guggul

Its a flowering plant and prefers arid and semi-arid climates and is tolerant of poor soil. Common name: Guggal, Guggul, Mukul myrrh tree, Indian Bedellum, Commiphora mukul, Devadhupa, Balsamodendrum wightii, Commiphora mukul, Guggulu Suddha, Indian Bedellium, Koushika, Mukul Myrrh Tree, Balsamodendrum mukul, Palankasha.
Price:    R 169


free-pot Plant Ht : 0.5-3 ft
Free Pot : 3-6 in
FREE POT with every plant **terms

Description

Commiphora wightii (Guggal, Guggul or Mukul myrrh tree) is a flowering plant in the family Burseraceae. The guggul plant may be found from northern Africa to central Asia, but is most common in northern India. It prefers arid and semi-arid climates and is tolerant of poor soil.

It is a shrub or small tree, reaching a maximum height of 4 m, with thin papery bark. The branches are thorny. The leaves are simple or trifoliate, the leaflets ovate, 1–5 cm long, 0.5–2.5 cm broad, irregularly toothed. It is gynodioecious, with some plants bearing bisexual and male flowers, and others with female flowers. The individual flowers are red to pink, with four small petals.

Family: Burseaceae 
Genus: Commiphora 
Common name: Guggal, Guggul, Mukul myrrh tree, Indian Bedellum, Commiphora mukul, Devadhupa, Balsamodendrum wightii, Commiphora mukul, Guggal, Guggulu Suddha, Indian Bedellium, Koushika, Mukul Myrrh Tree, Balsamodendrum mukul, Palankasha.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this plant.